Independent WordPress hosting intelligence

Independent archive/ 5 regions / 5 hosts / 60 days

Buying guide / Commerce

Best WooCommerce hosting, ranked at the checkout.

A cached homepage is not a store. We sent 500 concurrent shoppers through browse, cart, coupon, and checkout journeys on four hosts, then measured the tail latency that decides whether a customer pays or leaves.

500 virtual shoppers / 30-minute load test / Read the load-test report
Best overall

Fastest checkout tail, lowest error rate, and an edge that handles catalog traffic without tuning.

Best managed

More worker headroom and the calmest support experience when the cart path gets weird.

Best value

Strong origin performance for the price, provided you own cache and worker tuning.

The premise

Your store is only as fast as its
slowest cart write.

WooCommerce is a different workload from a content site. The homepage may be cached, but the cart, checkout, account, and payment callback are dynamic. That is where workers queue, Redis matters, and cheap hosting reveals itself.

This ranking weights performance at 30% and reliability at 25%, because a failed checkout is not a bad user experience. It is revenue that never existed.

Virtual shoppers500Mixed browse, cart, coupon, checkout
Run length30minRamp, plateau, and recovery phases
Catalog fixture12kProducts, 42k orders, 1.8 GB database
Payment gatewayMockIsolates host latency from provider latency

01 / The load test

The tail is the storefront.

We report p50, p95, and p99. The average shopper is not the problem. The shopper in the slowest 5% is the one who sees a spinning checkout button and opens a competitor’s tab.

WooCommerce checkout latency / 500 concurrent virtual shoppers
Hostp50p95p99Error ratePeak workersBottleneck observed
Rocket.net184 ms342 ms566 ms0.02%28 / 32None at 500 VUs
Kinsta196 ms371 ms612 ms0.04%24 / 30Worker queue at ramp peak
Cloudways208 ms388 ms704 ms0.11%18 / 24Redis + DB write contention
WP Engine219 ms412 ms738 ms0.09%20 / 24Cart update queueing

Method: 30-minute k6 run, 500 VUs at plateau, fixed WooCommerce fixture, Stripe mocked, Redis enabled where supported. p95 is the primary ranking metric. Read the full report and limitations.

p50 hides the queue. The median checkout looked fine on all four hosts. The ranking changed when we looked at the tail.

Workers are the ceiling. Every host hit a concurrency limit eventually. The question is whether the limit arrives before or after your campaign does.

Payment latency is separate. We mock the gateway to isolate hosting. Real Stripe or PayPal latency adds its own tail on top of these numbers.

02 / The ranking

Four hosts, ranked for the revenue path.

Commerce weighting: performance 30, reliability 25, support 15, value 15, operations 10, fit 5. A host cannot win on cached-page speed alone.

RN

Rocket.net

Best overall WooCommerce host · 4.7 / 5

4.7Commerce score

Rocket.net produced the lowest checkout p95 (342 ms), the lowest p99 (566 ms), and the lowest error rate (0.02%) at 500 concurrent shoppers. Just as importantly, it did so without manual cache tuning. Cloudflare Enterprise handles the catalog and asset layer; the origin handles the cart path with enough worker headroom to absorb the ramp.

For a store, that combination is rare. Most hosts are good at one side: edge caching or origin concurrency. Rocket.net is good at both, and the platform is narrow enough that there are few ways to sabotage it.

Commerce caveat: no root and a limited plugin surface. If your store depends on custom checkout code, a bespoke ERP integration, or server-level cron, validate it on a staging site before committing.

Visit Rocket.netPlans

Why it wins

  • Best checkout p95 and p99 in the test
  • Enterprise edge included, not an add-on
  • Low error rate under sustained concurrency

Commerce watch-outs

  • No root or custom daemons
  • Staging requires a higher tier
  • Less control over cache rules than a cloud panel
KI

Kinsta

Best managed WooCommerce platform · 4.6 / 5

4.6Commerce score

Kinsta's checkout p95 was 371 ms, just behind Rocket.net, with more spare worker headroom at the tested load. The difference is the operating model: Kinsta gives a store owner a managed platform, predictable staging, and support that understands WooCommerce rather than treating it as a plugin problem.

At the ramp peak we observed a brief worker queue, but no failed checkouts and no intervention required. For a store doing 100–1,000 orders a day, that is a comfortable operating envelope.

Commerce caveat: add-on costs for extra sites and environments. A multi-store agency will pay for the convenience; a single-store owner may not need it.

Visit KinstaPlans

Why it wins

  • Most spare worker headroom at peak
  • Strong managed support for Woo incidents
  • Staging and restore workflow fit release cycles

Commerce watch-outs

  • Higher entry price than Cloudways
  • No root; curated extensions
  • Extra environments add monthly cost
CW

Cloudways

Best value for operators · 4.5 / 5

4.5Commerce score

Cloudways delivered 388 ms p95 and 704 ms p99 on a 4 GB DigitalOcean Premium server. That is impressive for the price, but it required tuning: Redis enabled, a proper object-cache drop-in, and PHP workers raised. Out of the box, the entry configuration would not have handled the same load.

This is the honest trade. Cloudways gives an operator raw materials at a low price. If you know what to do with them, the value is excellent. If you do not, the support team will help with the server, not with your WooCommerce query patterns.

Commerce caveat: the 18/24 worker ceiling appeared at the ramp peak. A larger server or a second application server is the fix, and both are a slider rather than a migration.

Visit CloudwaysPlans

Why it wins

  • Best performance per dollar in the test
  • Vertical scaling without a migration
  • Full Redis and server-level control

Commerce watch-outs

  • Requires cache and worker tuning
  • You own the application and cache layers
  • Support is not WooCommerce-specific
WE

WP Engine

Best for brand-led stores · 4.3 / 5

4.3Commerce score

WP Engine recorded 412 ms p95 and a 0.09% error rate. The platform is mature and the agency support model is strong, but the dynamic-request path was not as quick as Rocket.net or Kinsta in our test. Cached catalog pages were excellent.

For a brand-led store with a large anonymous audience and a manageable checkout volume, that trade can be fine. For a flash-sale business where every request is a cart update, the headroom matters more than the brand name.

Commerce caveat: confirm the worker allocation on your specific plan. The entry tier is not designed for high-concurrency checkout traffic.

Why it wins

  • Strong cached catalog performance
  • Mature agency and migration support
  • Reliable platform operations

Commerce watch-outs

  • Mid-pack dynamic-request latency
  • Entry plan worker limits
  • Less transparent add-on pricing

03 / Failure modes

The five ways a store goes down at the worst moment.

None of these are hypothetical. Each appeared in our load tests, support transcripts, or migration rehearsals. The host can only fix the ones it controls.

1. Worker exhaustion. The cart waits in a queue while PHP workers are occupied by slow queries or long-running plugin code. The fix is fewer queries, more workers, or both — in that order.

2. Cache stampede. A purge during a campaign sends every visitor to the origin at once. Staggered purges, request coalescing, and a warm cache are the defenses.

3. Database write contention. Order creation, stock updates, and session writes compete for the same rows. Object cache helps reads; it does not fix a hot write path.

4. Payment-provider timeout. The gateway is slow, the callback is delayed, and the customer retries. Idempotency and a clear failure state matter more than another 5 ms of TTFB.

5. Plugin update regression. A routine update changes a checkout hook and the cart total stops updating. Staging plus a post-update smoke test is the only reliable defense.

The common thread: no host can save a store from an application that writes inefficiently. Infrastructure buys headroom; it does not buy good queries.

04 / By stage

Spend where your store actually is.

Order volume is a better buying signal than traffic. These are the thresholds where the hosting decision should change.

Hosting fit by order volume / indicative
Store stageDaily ordersWhat mattersRecommended starting pointMonthly budget
Validation0–25Checkout correctness, restore time, room to growCloudways 4 GB or Pressable$25–$54
Growing25–150Worker headroom, staging, cart latencyCloudways 4 GB or Kinsta$54–$115
Scaling150–1,000p95 tail, Redis, peak-season capacityRocket.net or Kinsta$100–$300
Peak-critical1,000+Dedicated workers, WAF, incident responseRocket.net Enterprise or WP Engine$300+

Budget is hosting only. It excludes development, payment fees, and the cost of your time. A store doing 150 orders a day should not be running on a plan that cannot survive a 3× campaign spike.

05 / The concurrency math

Workers are the
real product.

A WooCommerce request holds a PHP worker for the entire time it takes to build the page, query the database, and render the template. When all workers are busy, the next request waits. That wait is your p95.

A rough sizing formula
  • Peak concurrent checkout requests = peak visitors × share hitting dynamic pages.
  • Workers needed = requests per second × average request duration in seconds.
  • Add 50% headroom for campaign spikes and slow queries.
  • Then reduce the duration before buying more workers. A 900 ms cart request is an application problem.
Worked example / campaign checkout
InputValue
Peak concurrent visitors2,000
Share in cart / checkout8%
Dynamic requests per second~27
Average request duration0.4 s
Workers required11
With 50% headroom17

This is a planning estimate, not a guarantee. Profile your own cart path and use the load test to validate the knee.

Read the full PHP workers guide

06 / Peak season

Build the plan before the calendar fills.

Black Friday hosting failures are usually deferred maintenance: an untested restore, an unpurged cache, a worker limit nobody checked. The full 30-day plan lives in the guide.

T-30BaselineLoad-test the current plan. Record p95, errors, and worker peak.
T-14HardenFix slow queries, tune Redis, purge stale transients, test restore.
T-7RehearseFull dress rehearsal with the campaign theme and gateway in test mode.
T-0WatchOne dashboard, one rollback owner, one communication channel.

FAQ

Questions, answered directly.

The details that matter, without the runaround. Prefer the raw method? Start with how we test.

What makes WooCommerce hosting different from WordPress hosting?

WooCommerce adds write-heavy requests: cart updates, session writes, coupon validation, order creation, and payment callbacks. Those requests cannot be served from a static page cache. A host that looks fast on a cached homepage can still queue badly at checkout.

The buying criteria are PHP worker headroom, database write latency, Redis behaviour, and how the platform handles concurrent logged-in sessions.

How many PHP workers do I need for WooCommerce?

Start with the concurrency math: peak concurrent shoppers multiplied by the fraction that are hitting uncached requests. A 500-concurrent-visitor campaign might produce 40–80 simultaneous cart or checkout requests. If each request holds a worker for 300 ms, you need roughly 12–24 workers of headroom before queueing becomes visible.

Use the load test to find the knee, then add 50% headroom for campaign spikes. Our PHP workers guide includes the full formula.

Is a CDN enough to make WooCommerce fast?

No. A CDN helps catalog pages, images, and anonymous traffic. It cannot cache a cart, checkout, or account page for a logged-in customer. Those requests still depend on origin workers, PHP execution, Redis, and database writes.

Edge caching is necessary for a good storefront, but it is not a substitute for origin capacity. The hosts that win this guide do both well.

Which host is best for a store doing under 100 orders a day?

A well-configured Cloudways plan or Pressable is usually enough, and both cost less than the premium commerce platforms. The important step is to test the checkout path, not just the homepage.

If you have no one to manage the stack, choose Kinsta or Rocket.net and treat the premium as insurance. At low volume, operational simplicity is worth more than raw capacity.

What should I test before Black Friday?

Run a load test that includes browse, add-to-cart, coupon, and checkout steps with a mocked payment gateway. Measure p95 and p99, error rate, and queue depth. Then test a full cache purge during the run and a database restore afterward.

Traffic is only one failure mode. The others are cache stampedes, payment-provider timeouts, and a plugin that writes to the database on every page view.

Do these hosts support WooCommerce Subscriptions and memberships?

All four support the standard WooCommerce stack, but the operational burden differs. Subscription renewals create scheduled concurrent writes; membership sites create many logged-in requests that bypass page cache. Ask how the host handles cron, Action Scheduler, and long-running background jobs on your plan.

Test a renewal batch on staging before you commit to a host for a subscription business.

Search Premium WP Hosting

ESC