Kinsta and Cloudways are regularly compared because they occupy the same search results, not because they are the same product. Kinsta sells a managed WordPress platform: you buy a plan, the platform owns the container, the cache layer, updates, and much of the incident response. Cloudways sells a control panel over commodity cloud servers: you choose the provider, size the machine, and remain responsible for the application layer.
That difference is obvious in a brochure. It is less obvious in a spreadsheet, where Cloudways looks dramatically cheaper, or in a support queue at 2 a.m., where Kinsta looks dramatically cheaper. Our job was to measure both sides with the same workload and put a number on the trade.
- Kinsta won the performance tests: 118 ms p75 TTFB and 371 ms p95 checkout, with a tighter tail.
- Kinsta won the operational tests: four-minute restores, faster support, and a cleaner release workflow.
- Cloudways won the hosting bill: $54/month versus $115 for the comparable Kinsta plan.
- The trade is operational: Cloudways' lower bill only pays off if someone on your team owns the stack.
- Buy Kinsta if no one on your team wants to own the stack. Buy Cloudways if someone does.
How we compared them
We bought both accounts at standard commercial rates. No vendor supplied credit, hardware, or a preview of the test plan. The workload was a WordPress 7.1 site with WooCommerce 9.4, a 12,000-product catalogue, 42,000 orders, a fixed plugin set, and a theme we control. We used PHP 8.4 on both platforms and the same Cloudflare test account where the host allowed it.
The Kinsta configuration was Business 1 at $115 per month. We chose it because it is the first plan with enough PHP workers and staging to match the Cloudways build; comparing Cloudways to Kinsta's entry plan would have produced a resource mismatch and a dishonest headline. The Cloudways configuration was a 4 GB DigitalOcean Premium server at $54; Cloudways plans start at $11 per month, and the larger server is what this workload required.
The comparison covers 14 tests across five categories. We weighted no single test into a composite score, because the right weighting depends on the buyer. Instead, we report the raw result, the category winner, and the conditions under which the losing result would not matter.
On the scores: Cloudways carries a higher overall editorial score (4.7) than Kinsta (4.6) because the general review weights value and flexibility heavily. Kinsta scores higher for managed and enterprise intent. The scores answer different questions; neither is a universal grade.
The 14 tests
Every number below comes from a stated test window. TTFB is p75 across five probe regions over the 60-day window from 30 August to 28 October 2026. LCP, INP, and CLS are p75 field values from the Sep–Oct 2026 cohort. Checkout and error-rate figures are from the 30-minute load test at plateau. Support figures are medians across six tickets per host, including two planned scenarios.
| # | Test | Kinsta | Cloudways | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | TTFB p75, five regions (Cloudways 4 GB build) | 118 ms | 143 ms | Kinsta |
| 02 | TTFB p95, five regions | 192 ms | 241 ms | Kinsta |
| 03 | LCP p75 | 1.43 s | 1.61 s | Kinsta |
| 04 | INP p75 | 91 ms | 104 ms | Kinsta |
| 05 | CLS p75 | 0.05 | 0.06 | Tie — both good |
| 06 | Checkout p95, 500 VUs | 371 ms | 388 ms | Kinsta |
| 07 | Checkout p99, 500 VUs | 612 ms | 704 ms | Kinsta |
| 08 | Error rate at plateau | 0.04% | 0.11% | Kinsta |
| 09 | Cache purge recovery | 8 s | 14 s | Kinsta |
| 10 | Full restore drill | 4 min | 9 min | Kinsta |
| 11 | First support response | 4 min | 6 min | Kinsta |
| 12 | Staging and release workflow | 2 clicks | Clone + push | Kinsta |
| 13 | Tested monthly hosting cost | $115 | $54 | Cloudways |
| 14 | Cloud-provider flexibility | One stack | Five providers | Cloudways |
Read the margins, not just the winner. Kinsta's advantage is decisive in restores, support, and release workflow. Its performance advantage is real but modest: 25 ms at p75 and 17 ms at checkout p95. The hosting cost gap is $61 per month. TTFB rows use the 60-day probe window; CWV rows use the Sep–Oct 2026 field cohort.
Performance: Kinsta is faster, but not by a landslide
Kinsta's 118 ms p75 TTFB is the second-best result in our five-host archive, behind Rocket.net at 96 ms. In the matched comparison, the 4 GB Cloudways build recorded 143 ms; the 2 GB archive result is 162 ms and ranks third. Both tested builds are comfortably faster than the cohort median, and both would feel fast to a visitor in the primary region.
The difference shows up in the tail. Kinsta's p95 of 192 ms is 20% tighter than Cloudways' 241 ms. Under load, that gap widens at checkout: 612 ms versus 704 ms at p99. Kinsta's container model and included edge produce a more predictable curve, while Cloudways' performance depends heavily on how well Redis, PHP workers, and Cloudflare are configured.
p75 TTFB by host
Lower is better. Five-region test, 60-day window.
Geography changes the story. In US East, Kinsta was 92 ms and Cloudways 112 ms. In São Paulo, Kinsta was 161 ms and Cloudways 191 ms. Kinsta's regional spread is tighter because the edge and origin are managed together. Cloudways relies on the chosen cloud region plus whatever CDN you put in front; a DigitalOcean origin in New York will always pay a latency tax for traffic in Brazil.
The performance argument for Kinsta is not that Cloudways is slow. It is that Kinsta is consistently fast without asking you to become a performance engineer.
WooCommerce: the tail decides
Both hosts cleared the 500-concurrent-shopper test without failing. The differences were in the shape of the tail and the recovery behavior. Kinsta held 371 ms p95 and 612 ms p99, with a 0.04% error rate. Cloudways held 388 ms and 704 ms, with 0.11% errors and a brief queue buildup when we purged the object cache mid-run.
That cache-purge test is worth separating from the headline. A purge is not an edge case during a product launch: it is what happens every time you publish a product, change a price, or deploy a plugin. Kinsta recovered in eight seconds. Cloudways recovered in fourteen. Neither is catastrophic, but the Cloudways window produced a visible checkout queue because the PHP workers were already near saturation.
If you run a store on Cloudways, the mitigation is operational: keep Redis warm, stagger purges, cap autoloaded options, and monitor worker saturation. If you cannot commit to that routine, Kinsta's platform discipline is worth the premium.
Operations: the part that does not fit in a benchmark
We tracked every routine task for 60 days: core and plugin updates, staging refreshes, cache configuration, restore checks, and incident response. Kinsta's platform reduced the median weekly time to 22 minutes. Cloudways required 2 hours 48 minutes, mostly during the initial tuning period and two plugin-conflict investigations.
Kinsta also won the restore drill: four minutes versus nine. Both restores worked without a support ticket, which is the important part. Kinsta's advantage is that staging and restore live in the same workflow. Cloudways requires you to find the right application, start the restore, and wait for a new application to provision.
Support was closer than the marketing suggests. Kinsta's first response was faster (four minutes versus six) and its WordPress-level diagnosis was stronger. Cloudways' infrastructure support was competent and identified a Redis eviction policy correctly. The difference is scope: Kinsta will pursue a WooCommerce plugin issue; Cloudways will explain why it is outside the server boundary.
Kinsta's operational win: fewer decisions, faster restores, and a support team that owns the WordPress layer. The platform is the product.
Cloudways' operational tax: updates, cache rules, plugin conflicts, and worker tuning are yours. The panel gives you access, not absolution.
The three-year hosting cost
We modeled a three-year term with the tested configurations. Both plans are all-inclusive, so the hosting comparison is a single line with no add-ons on either side. Cloudways still asks more of your time to operate, which we treat as an operating-model choice rather than a hosting cost.
| Line item | Kinsta | Cloudways |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly hosting | $115 | $54 |
| Hosting over 36 months | $4,140 | $1,944 |
| Total, three years | $4,140 | $1,944 |
List prices, October 2026. Both plans are all-inclusive; no add-ons are required. The operating time each model demands is a separate, non-hosting consideration.
There is a second scenario where Cloudways wins clearly: a portfolio of low-traffic sites on one server. An agency with eight client sites on a 4 GB Cloudways server can spread the $54 across eight properties, while Kinsta would charge per site or require a larger plan. The operational work scales with the portfolio, but so does the hosting saving. That is why the agency recommendation is conditional rather than absolute.
Where each host actually wins
Kinsta wins when
ManagedNo one wants to own the stack
Updates, cache rules, restores, and WordPress-level support are included. The platform removes decisions, not just servers.
Checkout tail matters
Faster p95 and p99 under load, plus a tighter recovery window after a cache purge.
You value release discipline
Staging, preview, and restore workflows are cleaner, which reduces the chance of a Friday deploy becoming a weekend incident.
Support owns WordPress
Kinsta's support team pursues application-level issues; Cloudways stops at the server boundary.
Cloudways wins when
OperatorYou have an operator
A developer or sysadmin already owns updates and incidents. The panel gives them leverage instead of a learning curve.
You want provider choice
DigitalOcean, Linode, Vultr, AWS, and Google Cloud, with vertical scaling and portable WordPress sites.
You run many small sites
Multiple applications per server can make the per-site economics dramatically better than a per-site managed plan.
You need custom services
SSH with sudo and a conventional LEMP stack make bespoke integrations possible, within the platform's support boundary.
Three claims that need correcting
“Cloudways is half the price.” On the hosting bill, the gap is $61 per month in our configuration. The catch is that Cloudways asks you to own the application layer. Price the whole system, including the operator time it demands.
“Kinsta is faster because it runs on Google Cloud.” Kinsta's infrastructure matters, but the bigger advantage is the integrated edge and the platform's cache discipline. A poorly configured Kinsta site can be slower than a well-tuned Cloudways site. The host sets the floor; the application sets the ceiling.
“Managed means no work.” Managed means the platform owns more of the stack. You still own content, plugins, store logic, and the decision to install the plugin that breaks checkout. Kinsta reduces operational work; it does not eliminate application responsibility.
Kinsta wins the matchup. Cloudways wins a specific buyer.
Kinsta wins this comparison, 11 tests to 2 with one tie. It is the better product for a team that wants hosting to be a platform rather than a project. The performance advantage is modest, but the operational advantage is not: faster restores, stronger WordPress support, and a release workflow that assumes you have better things to do than tune PHP-FPM.
Cloudways remains the right answer for a specific buyer: an operator or agency with the skill to run the stack, a portfolio that benefits from shared server economics, and a reason to prefer cloud-provider choice. In that context, the $61 monthly hosting saving is real, and the operational work is already being done by someone whose time is already paid for.
The mistake is choosing Cloudways because the sticker is lower and then discovering that nobody on the team owns the server. The second mistake is choosing Kinsta for a portfolio of twenty tiny sites and paying managed-platform prices for infrastructure that a single operator could run for less. Match the host to the operating model, not the comparison table.
You want the hand-off
No infrastructure owner, revenue-critical checkout, and a preference for paying for operational certainty rather than managing it.
Best managed hosting · Visit KinstaYou want the controls
An operator on staff, cloud-provider preference, and a portfolio where shared server economics beat per-site managed pricing.
Cloudways review · Visit Cloudways